Bergamot essential oil’s effervescent citrus aroma makes it a great addition to your morning routine and to liven up your household chores. The yellow-green peel of this orange-shaped fruit is cold pressed to produce pure essential oil. While Bergamot has a primarily tart and uplifting aroma, there are also sweet and relaxing elements, making it a popular addition to perfumes. Bergamot has attracted attention for its skin-cleansing properties, and its elegant scent makes it a popular addition to luxury shampoos, soaps, and cleansers. Bergamot can cause photosensitivity, so avoid applying it before spending time in the sun.
FEATURES & BENEFITS
*Bergamot can cause photosensitivity; do not
apply it before going into direct sunlight.
ALSO FOUND IN
Clarity™essential oil blend
WORKS WELL WITH
Citrus aurantium bergamia† (Bergamot) peel
†100% pure, therapeutic-grade essential
WHERE TO DIFFUSE
Bergamot has a unique citrus aroma with a
distinctively spicy floral hint and a woodsy backdrop. The
sweet-smelling top note can be worked into your favorite relaxation
rituals to help relieve tension during times of occasional stress.
Topical: Dilute 1 drop with 1 drop of V-6™ Vegetable Oil
Complex or olive oil and apply to desired area as needed.
Aromatic: Diffuse 1-3 times daily.
Storage: Keep in a cool, dark place.
CAUTIONS:Keep out of reach of children. For external use
only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are
pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition,
consult a health care professional prior to use. May cause
photosensitivity. Avoid direct sunlight or UV rays for up to 48
hours after applying product.
Get to Know
Bergamot is cultivated primarily in the
southern coast of Italy and has been used in the Middle East for
hundreds of years as a flavoring, perfume, and addition to
moisturizers and cosmetics. An orange-shaped citrus fruit the color
of a lime, bergamot has a sharp, sweet, earthy scent profile and
includes the naturally occurring constituents limonene, linalool,
and beta-pinene. Bergamot oil is obtained by cold pressing the
bumpy, green rind of the fruit. It is an important ingredient in
many Young Living products, including Dragon Time™ Bath &
Shower Gel and Progessence Plus™ serum. Bergamot can cause
photosensitivity and should be avoided before going into direct
Citrus aurantium bergamia
REGIONS FOUND:Italy and Morocco
PLANT PART USED:Rind
EXTRACTION METHOD:Cold pressed or vacuum distilled
YL REGION:Most Young Living Bergamot essential oil comes
Bergamot essential oil joined the Young
Living family in 1994.