Frankincense Essential Oil – 15 ml
Frankincense Essential Oil – 15 ml
Retail: $99.34 USD
Wholesale: $75.50 USD
Stock Number: #3548
Young Living

Frankincense Essential Oil – 15 ml

Retail: $99.34 USD
Wholesale: $75.50 USD
Stock Number: #3548
Frankincense Essential Oil – 15 ml can be ingested
Frankincense Essential Oil – 15 ml can be used topically
Frankincense Essential Oil – 15 ml can be inhaled
Get Frankincense Now!

Frankincense essential oil has a broad range of uses, from
enhancing spiritual and meditative practice to use in beauty
routines. Frankincense has an earthy, uplifting aroma that’s
perfect for grounding and spiritual connectedness. Create a safe
and comforting environment by diffusing this oil’s empowering
aroma, particularly when you are seeking purpose or engaged in
prayer or meditation.

In addition to elevated spiritual experiences, Frankincense can
help you maintain the appearance of radiant skin when applied
topically. Its ability to smooth the appearance of healthy skin,
when applied topically, explains why this oil is a key ingredient
in our Boswellia Wrinkle Cream™.

Product Snapshot

FEATURES & BENEFITS

Topical

  • Promotes the appearance of healthy-looking skin
  • May help reduce the appearance of uneven skin tones

Aromatic

  • Has a sweet, honey-like, and woody fragrance
  • Has a stimulating aroma

AROMATIC PROFILE

From the bottle: Fresh, subtle, woodsy aroma

KEY CONSTITUENTS

  • Alpha-pinene
  • Limonene
  • Sabinene
  • Beta-caryophyllene
  • Alpha-thujene
  • Incensole

ALSO FOUND IN

  • Boswellia Wrinkle
    Cream™
  • Brain Power™
    essential oil blend
  • Awaken™ essential
    oil blend
  • Highest
    Potential™ essential oil blend
  • Forgiveness™
    essential oil blend
  • Abundance™
    essential oil blend

WORKS WELL WITH

  • Desert Mist™
    Ultrasonic Diffuser
  • ART® beauty products
  • Acceptance™
    essential oil blend
  • 3 Wise
    Men™ essential oil blend
  • The Gift™ essential oil
    blend

Ingredients

Ingredients

Ingredients
Boswellia carterii† (Frankincense) oil
†100% pure, therapeutic-grade essential
oil

Suggested Uses

Suggested Uses

APPLICATIONS

Topical

  • Add Frankincense to your moisturizer to highlight
    your natural beauty and promote the appearance of healthy-looking
    skin and even skin tones.
  • Add a few drops to V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and
    use it in a massage after activity.

Aromatic

  • Invite elevated spiritual experiences every day by
    diffusing this oil in your home.

WHERE TO DIFFUSE

  • Elevate your sacred space with the grounding,
    earthy aroma to help sustain your sense of connectedness.
  • Cuddle up by the fire with comfortable clothes and
    a nostalgic, pleasant, woodsy scent for a relaxing evening snowed
    in.

EXPERIENCE

Frankincense essential oil provides an aroma
that is perfect for creating a grounding experience during yoga or
meditation. It can also be used topically to promote the appearance
of healthy-looking skin.

DIRECTIONS

Topical: Apply 2–4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution
not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed.

Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.

DIFFUSER BLENDS

The East Coast

  • 4 drops

    Cedarwood

  • 3 drops

    Frankincense

  • 2 drops

    Valor®

Snuggle by the Fire

  • 3 drops Bergamot
  • 3 drops Light the Fire™
  • 2 drops Frankincense
  • 1 drop Northern Lights Black Spruce

CAUTIONS:Keep out of reach of children. For external use
only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are
pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition,
consult a health professional prior to use.

FLAMMABLE:Do not use near fire, flame, heat, or sparks. Do
not store above room temperature.

Get to Know

Get to Know

PRODUCT BACKGROUND

Frankincense essential oil is considered a
holy oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious
ceremonies for thousands of years and was one of the gifts given to
Christ at his birth. Frankincense is mentioned in the Ebers
Papyrus, an ancient Egyptian scroll from approximately 1500 BCE,
that documents its use.

Young Living distills Frankincense oil from the resin of
Boswellia carteriitrees located in northern Africa, near the
Arabian Peninsula. Frankincense is a key ingredient in many
products, including Boswellia Wrinkle Cream, Brain Power™, Awaken™,
Highest Potential™, and Forgiveness™.

SCIENTIFIC NAME:
Boswellia carterii

BOTANICAL FAMILY:Burseraceae

ADDITIONAL NAMES:Olibanum, Oil from Lebanon. The name is
derived from the Medieval French word for “real incense.”

REGION FOUND:Somalia

PLANT PART USED:Gum/resin

EXTRACTION METHOD:Steam distilled

YL REGION:Most Young Living Frankincense essential oil comes
from Somalia.

Frankincense essential oil joined the Young
Living family in 1994.

Related
Content

Related
Content

Media

  • Learn all about Frankincense

  • Get silky-soft
    skin with Young Living’s oatmeal bath soak with Lavender essential
    oil

Blog

  • Essential oils for when you are in a bad mood

  • 6 essential oils your skin loves

  • Drops for dreamland: 10 essential oil tips for your bedtime
    routine

  • A beginner’s guide to meditation

  • 7 essential oils happy people use

  • An oil cleanse to keep your skin timeless-looking

  • Get your glow on: 3 tips for great-looking skin

DIY

  • DIY makeup setting spray

  • DIY perfume with essential oils

  • DIY hair detangler sprays

  • Homemade body butter recipe

Cautions & Disclaimer

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Young Living products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

*Keep out of reach of children. If pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a healthcare practitioner prior to use.

*Modern scientific research has not yet validated these traditional claims.
Jane Casey's Kitchen