Today Myrrh oil is valued around the world, but anciently it was
popular in the Middle East and Mediterranean. In fact, Myrrh’s name
comes from the Arabic word
murr, meaning bitter, because of its sharp taste. The oil is
now recognized for its beautifying properties and grounding aroma,
and Myrrh essential oil is common in cosmetic and aromatic
Myrrh oil comes from the steam distillation of the red-brown
resin of trees in the genus Commiphora. Because of its earthy,
sweet aroma and luxurious properties, Myrrh oil uses include skin
care and aromatic applications. Its calming, complex aroma brings a
deeper sense of spirituality to practices such as yoga and
meditation, and its moisturizing and cleansing properties have made
it popular in high-end skin care and beauty products.
Topical:Apply 2-4 drops of product directly to desired area.
Dilution not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as
Aromatic:Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.
Caution:Keep out of reach of children. For external use
only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are
pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition,
consult a health professional prior to use.
Commiphora myrrha† (Myrrh) oil
†100% pure, therapeutic-grade essential oil