Vetiver essential oil’s aroma is earthy, eclectic, and exotic. It originates from a perennial grass native to the tropical regions in Asia. Because Vetiver is produced from the steam distillation of the plant’s root, the oil has a woodsy scent. It was used in ancient times, and the oil’s popularity still exists as an ingredient in colognes and fragrances—especially for men—as well as in soaps and moisturizers. Vetiver is great to diffuse in work and study areas because its diverse aroma helps create an uplifting environment. Due to its viscosity, we recommend diluting Vetiver with a carrier oil.
FEATURES & BENEFITS
From the bottle: Woodsy, smoky, and slightly
ALSO FOUND IN
WORKS WELL WITH
Vetiveria zizanoides† (Vetiver) root
† 100% pure, therapeutic-grade essential
WHERE TO DIFFUSE
Diffusing Vetiver’s earthy, exotic aroma can
help promote a nostalgic, focused environment. You can also add it
to your skin care cream to support the appearance of an even skin
Topical:Apply 2–4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution
not required, except for the most sensitive skin. Use as needed.
Aromatic:Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily
CAUTIONS:Keep out of reach of children. For external use
only. Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes. If you are
pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition,
consult a health professional prior to use.
Get to Know
Vetiver is a perennial bunchgrass from the
Poaceae family and is native to India. The plant’s roots can grow
7–10 feet long, and their deep, tangled webs help make the plant
tolerant against drought and protect against soil erosion. The
essential oil is extracted from the plant’s root though steam
distillation. Centuries ago vetiver was a taxable commodity in
India because of its unique value and benefits.
REGIONS FOUND:Haiti, Ecuador
PLANT PART USED:Root
EXTRACTION METHOD:Steam distilled
REGION:Most Young Living Vetiver essential oil comes from